S3E4 Cube chatShaala: Exploring new ways of Learning

Meeting URL

webinar.hbcse.tifr.res.in

HBCSE Webinar

A front-end for HBCSE web conferencing server. You can create your own rooms to host sessions, or join others using a short and convenient link.

Please click on the HBCSE Webinar above to join the CUBE ChatShaala
Timing:5.30 pm to 9.30 pm
Webinar will be recorded and recording link will be post in the same thread after the webinar.

Looking forward to your participation.
Thanks

IMG_20201112_220419
Whiteboard picture (12/11/2020) CUBE chatShaala…

What’s the long-term objective??. What do we understand when we says about CsBz standard Drosophila melanogaster ?.

What’s single line Culture?.
How do we explain Gravid female fly?..
What are the other species of Drosophila fly?..

How do we go about saying a relavent reference??. What are the criterias of an authentic reference?..
…
Can we make a map of all the collaborator of respective model system??.
IMG_20201112_220409
Whiteboard: A part of cube chatshaala…
How to perform an olfactory assay?..

How do we get 2nd instar larvae?.. how do we isolate larvae from culture medium bottle to perform an olfactory assay?..
What would be the Design of experiment to perform olfactory assay?..

What’s the main objective of performing olfactory assay in fruit flies?..
IMG_20201112_220434
A petri plate itself act as an instrument…GREAT

Olfactometer
What’s the principal of olfactometer??. How do we calliberate it?. How do we perform an olfactory assay?how many runs we shoul do?..how do we calculate it?..

2 Likes

CUBE Chatshaala on 12th November 2020
47 CUBists from 40 centres joined the webinar.

https://www.google.com/maps/d/u/0/edit?mid=1dBngC1u-n7dXM3KGy5XYFvWgOZijMOny&ll=22.095910691929653%2C80.13572349999998&z=4

ANDHRA PRADESH:
Nellore: Anuhya Mucheli

ASSAM:
Narsing HS School, Silchar: Hasina Begam, Krishnendu Roy

BIHAR:
Sitamarhi: Anamika Singh
Patna: Kriti, Kshipra

DELHI:
KMC: Muniba Shan

GOA:
Nidhi Kapileshwari
Shwetha

JHARKHAND:
Kanke, Ranchi: Ram Deepak
Ranchi: Sweta Rani

KARNATAKA:
Bangalore: Deepika Iyyangar

KERALA:
Kolenchery: Alen Shibi, Aparna Saleeph
Kozhikode: Arunima
Thriprayar: Aswathy Suresh
Malappuram: Devika Dasan, Gopee Krishna
Kandassankadavu: Lakshmy
Mangattoor, Kolenchery: Sagar Alias
Palakkad: Shrudhiga
Thanniam: Sidhy PP
Pattambi: Sujith MS
Perumbavoor: Theres Hemin
Alapad, Thrissur: Vishnupriya

MAHARASHTRA:
South Bombay: Arunan MC
Ambernath: Aakanksha Sunikumar
Ghatkopar: Anjanikumar Kashyap
Nerul: Drishtant Kawale
VES College, Chembur: Gayatri Mohanty, Payal Jaiswal, Soham Powale
Worli, Mumbai: Isha Pawle
Asangaon: Lokesh Tiwari
Powai, Mumbai: Lydia Mathew
Mumbai: Nagarjuna G., Ravi Sinha
Mulund, Mumbai: Omkar Badnale
Thane: Prashant Panale
Titwala, Mumbai: Ritik Baviskar
Dahanu Road, Palghar: Sachin Pradhan
Elphinstone College, Mumbai: Tanuj Jadhav

TAMIL NADU:
Erode: Dr. C. Chitra Vadivu

UTTAR PRADESH:
Kanpur: Hina Mudgal
Moradabad: Kiran Yadav

WEST BENGAL:
Kolkata: Batul Pipewala

Suman Santosh Chenna

1 Like