S3E87 Cube chatShaalaaala: Exploring new ways of Learning

Meeting URL

webinar.hbcse.tifr.res.in

HBCSE Webinar

A front-end for HBCSE web conferencing server. You can create your own rooms to host sessions, or join others using a short and convenient link.

Please click on the HBCSE Webinar above to join the CUBE ChatShaala
Timing:5.30 pm to 9.30 pm

As we do it daily, CUBE chatShaala will be starting at 5.30 pm and as a continuation of it, from 8.30 pm, there will be NAIL REGENERATION WORKSHOP today in CUBE chatShaala.

Looking forward to your participation.
Thanks

IMG_20210203_230858
03rd February 2021
Whiteboard screenshots

On what basis these Anatomical terms (Anterior, posterior, Dorsal Ventral, Proximal and Distal) are mentioned?.

Where are the gaps and misconceptions in understanding these Anatomical terms?.

What’s the position of wing on the body of fruit fly?.
What’s the Position of Mouth in case of zebra fish?.
IMG_20210203_230837
Three examples were taken in order to understand where these Anatomical terms are?

Fruit fly, Zebra fish and an Earthworm
Does symmetry matters ?.
IMG_20210203_230913
Discussion was bit switched on Zebra fish as we were trying to understand what are the different types of fin does Zebra fish has?..

Dorsal fin, pectoral fin, pelvic fin and caudal fin

We had also discussed how to differentiate Male and female Zebra fish?.
IMG_20210203_230858
How to differentiate male and female Zebra fish when they were juvenile and when they are at matured phase?.

How to collect eggs of Zebra fish? Why there’s a need of protecting eggs from Mother and father zebrafish?.

What’s the difference between fertilized and unfertilzed egg? what’s an embryo?..

How to get Dechlorinated water?. Why there’s a need of Dechlorinated water?
IMG_20210203_230938
Nail growth and Nail Regeneration workshop
Why we are behind this model system?.

How do we measure the nail growth (how much a nail has grown)?.

316th day of CUBE ChatShaala: 3rd February 2021
34 CUBists from 31 Centres had joined the webinar
Map

ANDHRA PRADESH
Nellore: Mounika, Tejasree

ASSAM
Jorhat: Ishita Sonowal
Sonari: Susanta Tanti

CHATTISGARH
Dhamtari: Prashant Kumar Sahu

DELHI
AND College: Aastha Ahuja

GOA
Sucheta Naik

HARYANA
Faridabad: Rahul Kushwaha

JHARKHAND
Kokar, Ranchi: Man Masih Beck

KERALA
Kozhikode: Arunima, Theertha
The Cochin College, Ernakulam: Ashikha Farzana
Thriprayar, Thrissur: Aswathy Suresh
Palakkad: Neeraja Nair, Sukanya P
SN College, Nattika: Seethalakshmi CR

MAHARASHTRA
South Bombay: Arunan MC
Nerul: Drishtant M Kawale
HBCSE, Mumbai: DP, Ravi Sinha
Adarsha Vidyalaya, Chembur: Gautam Mourya
Thane: Hitesh Pareek
Worli, Mumbai: Isha Pawle
Powai: Lydia Mathew
Dahanu, Palghar: Sachin Pradhan
Sion, Mumbai: Sagar Suresh Kawale
Bandra, Mumbai: Saida Sayyed
Kalyan: Shivam Kumar Sriwas

UTTAR PRADESH
Moradabad: Kiran Yadav

WEST BENGAL
Kolkata: Batul Pipewala

Kalpana
Nirmal Kumar Neoliya
P. Kezia Kranthi
R. Srivalli