National CUBE Meet 2021

Heartiest Welcome to All !!!
We are excited to inform you that we are organizing CUBE NATIONAL MEET 2021 for the Celebration of 1 year of CUBE Chatshaala and Home labs.
Event would also be telecast on YouTube

**Here’s the invitation (Kindly Download the pdf)**:point_down:
Final.pdf (136.3 KB)

So let’s join together to explore the amazing projects carried out students in their Home labs and encourage them for future!!!

Request you to invite all your friends, teachers, colleagues and other members to participate in the live😁

So mark the DATE AND TIME :- :spiral_calendar::alarm_clock:
19th March to 21st March 2021
5:30 pm to 9:30 pm
We are eagerly waiting for your participation.:innocent:
National CUBE Meet Brochure

9 Likes

:partying_face::partying_face: let’s put up a great show!

3 Likes

Heartiest Welcome to All !!!
We are excited to inform you that we are organizing CUBE NATIONAL MEET 2021 for the Celebration of 1 year of CUBE Chatshaala and Home labs.
here is the invitation :point_down:
CUBE National meet Invitation .pdf (136.6 KB)

So let’s join together to explore the amazing projects carried out students in their Home labs and encourage them for future!!!

Request you to invite all your friends, teachers, colleagues and other members to participate😁

So mark the DATE AND TIME :- :spiral_calendar::alarm_clock:
19th March to 21st March 2021
5:30 pm to 9:30 pm
We are eagerly waiting for your participation.:innocent:

1 Like

:+1: Let’s rock this!
Best wishes :tada:

1 Like

YouTube Live stream link

1 Year (365th day) of CUBE ChatShaala: 19th March 2021
107 CUBists from 69 Centres had joined the Day1 of CUBE STEM National Meet 2021
Map

ASSAM
Jorhat: Ishita Sonowal
Sonari: Susanta Tanti

DELHI
AND College: Arunima Dey
Dyal Singh College: Dr P. Chitralekha
Raj Yashwantrao Patil
DDU College: Dr Sudhir Verma

GUJARAT
Navsari: Karan Damania

GOA
Nidhi Kapileshwari

JHARKHAND
Kokar, Ranchi: Man Masih Beck
Ranchi: Manisha Rani, Sanjeev Kumar Verma, Sweta Rani
Kanke, Ranchi: Ram Deepak
Morabadi, Ranchi: Rechel Tirkey, Dr Shalini Lal

KERALA
The Cochin College, Ernakulam: Aarcha P Soman, Aishwarya Elizabeth, Aromal, Ashikha Farzana KM, Ashique Sunil, Asna Sherin, Atheena KS, Bhavya, Deepthy Maria, Devika Devanath, Manju V Subramanian, Manjula S Bhat, Mohamed Faraz, Mohammed Nisar K, Neha Nazrin, Pooja Baiju, Sainaba Anees
Muvattupuzha: Abhijith Vinod
Kozhikode: Arunima, Theertha
Thriprayar, Thrissur: Aswathy Suresh
CDAC, Trivandrum: Hemant Jeevan Magadum
Palakkad: Kavya Shankar, Dr M Binumol, Dr Nisy Prasad, Shrudhiga, Dr Shyam TG
Mullassery: Krishna
Kandassankadavu: Lakshmy PJ
SN College, Nattika: Mariya EA, Seethalakshmi CR
Thrissur: Rayis
Thanniam, Thrissur: Sidhy PP
Alappuzha: Sreebitha PV
Alapad, Thrissur: Vishnupriya

MAHARASHTRA
Ambarnath: Aakanksha Sunilkumar
Ghatkopar, Mumbai: Aashutosh Mule
Sophia College, Mumbai: Ananya Chattoraj, Ruchi Modgekar
Elphinstone College, Mumbai: Anshika Pegwar, Nidhi Gavit, Shriya Das
Thane: Anshu Kadam, Harsh Chindarkar
Smt CHM College, Kalyan: Apurva Rohokale, Toshika Talele, Vanshika Punjabi
South Bombay: Arunan MC
HBCSE, Mumbai: Ashish Pardeshi, DP, Kiran Yadav, Nagarjuna G
Goregaon, Mumbai: Deepak Sharma
RD National College, Mumbai: Deven Panchal
VG Vaze College, Mumbai: Harshali Patkar
Worli, Mumbai: Isha Pawle
Mumbai: Jaikishan Advani, Shama Sayyed
Adarsha Vidyalaya, Chembur: Karan Fulwariya
Asangaon: Lokesh Tiwari
Powai: Lydia Mathew
Bhandup, Mumbai: Mamta Verma
Mahad, Raigad: Manasi Prasad
Kalyan: Mayur Gaikwad, Shivam Kumar Sriwas
MVLU College, Mumbai: Pankti Shah, Sneha Dube, Urvi Upadhyay
Ramnarain Ruia College, Mumbai: Piyush
Virar, Mumbai: Prathamesh Gawde, Vedant Thapliyal
Mulund, Mumbai: Priti Kanade
RJ College, Mumbai: Raju
SIES College, Mumbai: Ram Kumar
Titwala: Ritik Baviskar
Dahanu, Palghar: Sachin Pradhan
Bandra, Mumbai: Saida Sayyed
Panvel, Navi Mumbai: Shraddha Sonavane
Vikhroli, Mumbai: Shravani Tatkare
Murbad, Kalyan: Shubham Isame
Prabhadevi, Mumbai: Yash Sheregare
Mumbai Central: Zahra Risalawala

RAJASTHAN
Ajmer: Ayush Soni

TELANGANA
Kothakotapalem: Drishtant M Kawale

UTTAR PRADESH
Kanpur: Hina Mudgal

WEST BENGAL
Kolkata: Batul Pipewala, Sukriti Maity
Oriental Public School, Kalyani: Ujaan Banerjee

Alisha
Princy S
Shifa AS
Suravi
Ujjual VR
Vaishnavi

Note
i) A request to the above-unaffiliated CUBist to share the affiliation in the CUBE Groups wherein they receive this message. It needs to be updated in CUBE Records.
ii) Partcipants who had joined the first day but their isn’t included in the list, kindly message by replying to this message.

Day 1 Video presentation Links
Cardamine Model system

Butterfly model system
Butterfly-plant Interaction specificity

Rotifer

Phyllanthus
https://youtu.be/bU0k8KzFoYA

Mango-Mapping

Guppy Fish

Cardamine Model system
List of questions that were being asked in interactive session

  • How long does cardamine take to germinate?
    Where can we find cardamine ?
    Can u explain more about the cold treatment??
    Etiolation?
    How can we identify cardamine?
    did you use an alternative for kanamycin too?
    How did we find cardamine in Moradabad or at Kozhikode?
    What are the common characteristics in arabidopsis and cardemine on the basis of your research question??
    What’s the size of an adult plant?
    What are the common characteristics in Arabidopsis and cardamine on the basis of your research question??
    benefits of kanamycin to other antibiotic?
    Does cardamine flower throughout the year? Also, what are the common features between cardamine and arabidopsis that makes you think that cardamine can be a replacement for arabidopsis?
    Can we hear about Kiran’s Moradabad story or Arunima’s Kozhikode story of Cardamine?
    Does cardamine flower throughout the year? Also, what are the common features between cardamine and arabidopsis that makes you think that cardamine can be a replacement for arabidopsis?
    So kanamycin is affecting the mitochondria, chloroplast???
    What is dormancy?
    How long a single Cardamine plant survive in the best of condition?
    What is the appropriate low temperature to activate germination of cardamine?

IT’s LIVE!
"HOME LAB Movement"
Come join us in seeing wonderful work many students from schools and colleges have been doing collaboratively across the country…

Please join and share this widely…

Day 2 Video presentations
Earthworm

Hydra

Zebra fish

Fruit Fly

Makerspace Activity
https://metastudio.org/t/lets-contribute-to-decentralize-science-diy-science-make-your-own-instruments/11345?u=kiranyadavr
Nail-Regeneration

1 Year (366th day) of CUBE ChatShaala: 20th March 2021
82 CUBists from 49 Centres had joined the Day2 of CUBE STEM National Meet 2021
Map

ANDHRA PRADESH
Gooty: Drishtant M Kawale

ASSAM
Jorhat: Ishita Sonowal

DELHI
AND College: Aastha Ahuja, Dr Sarita Kumar
Garima Kalakoti
Jamia Millia Islamia: Kanishka Parashar
Raj Yashwantrao Patil
DDU College: Dr Sudhir Verma

GUJARAT
Navsari: Karan Damania

HARYANA
Hisar: Vatsal Arora

JHARKHAND
Kokar, Ranchi: Man Masih Beck
Ranchi: Manisha Rani, Manjuel Jojo, Sanjeev Kumar Verma, Sweta Rani
Morabadi, Ranchi: Rechel Tirkey

KERALA
The Cochin College, Ernakulam: Aarcha P Soman, Aromal, Ashikha Farzana, Atheena KS, Bhavya Suresh, Devika Devanath, Manju V Subramanian, Mohamed Faraz, Neha Nazrin, Sahla Sherin, Sifuva KN, Sumayya Parveen
Kozhikode: Arunima, Theertha
Thriprayar, Thrissur: Aswathy Suresh
Malappuram: Gopee Krishna
CDAC, Trivandrum: Hemant Jeevan Magadum
SN College, Nattika: Irfana, Seethalakshmi CR
Palakkad: Kavya Shankar, Dr M Binumol, Dr Nisy Prasad, Dr Shyam TG
Mullassery: Krishna
Kandassankadavu: Lakshmy PJ
Thrissur: Rayis
Thanniam, Thrissur: Sidhy PP

MAHARASHTRA
Ambarnath: Aakanksha Sunilkumar
Bhandup, Mumbai: Aanchal Chauhan
Ghatkopar, Mumbai: Aashutosh Mule, Anjanikumar Kashyap
Thane: Anshu Kadam, Hitesh Pareek
South Bombay: Arunan MC
HBCSE, Mumbai: Ashish Pardeshi, DP, Kiran Yadav, Nagarjuna G, Ravi Sinha
Smt CHM College, Kalyan: Dr Bhuvaneshwari Krishna, Vanshika Punjabi
Mumbai: Devankshi Chavan, Jaikishan Advani
Worli, Mumbai: Isha Pawle
Asangaon: Lokesh Tiwari
Elphinstone College, Mumbai: Nidhi Gavit, Prathamesh Gawde, Shravani Tatkare, Shriya Das, Vedant Thapliyal
Mulund, Mumbai: Omkar Badnale
MVLU College, Mumbai: Pankti Shah, Urvi Upadhyay
TISS, Mumbai: Rafikh Shaikh
Titwala: Ritik Baviskar
Kandivali, Mumbai: Riya Chari
Dahanu, Palghar: Sachin Pradhan
Bandra, Mumbai: Saida Sayyed
Panvel, Navi Mumbai: Shraddha Sonavane
Murbad, Kalyan: Shubham Isame
Prabhadevi, Mumbai: Yash Sheregare

RAJASTHAN
Ajmer: Ayush Soni
Udaipur: Anshika Pegwar

UTTAR PRADESH
Hina Mudgal

WEST BENGAL
Kolkata: Batul Pipewala
Garden High School, Kalyani: Ratna Biswas

Note
CUBists who had joined the second day but their name isn’t included in the list, kindly message by replying this message.

1 Year (367th day) of CUBE ChatShaala: 21st March 2021
100 CUBists from 55 Centres had joined the Day3 of CUBE STEM National Meet 2021
Map

ANDHRA PRADESH
Nellore: Anuhya Mucheli

ASSAM
Jorhat: Ishita Sonowal

BIHAR
Patna: Rounit Kamal

DELHI
AND College: Aastha Ahuja, Dr Sarita Kumar
Garima Kalakoti
Dyal Singh College: Dr P. Chitralekha
Raj Yashwantrao Patil
DDU College: Dr Sudhir Verma

JHARKHAND
Ranchi: Manjuel Jojo, Sanjeev Kumar Verma, Sweta Rani
Kokar, Ranchi: Man Masih Beck
Kanke, Ranchi: Ram Deepak
Morabadi, Ranchi: Rechel Tirkey, Dr Shalini Lal

KARNATAKA
Bangalore: Drishtant M Kawale

KERALA
The Cochin College, Ernakulam: Aarcha P Soman, Aishwarya Elizabeth, Aromal, Ashikha Farzana, Ashique Sunil, Asna Sherin, Atheena KS, Bhavya, Deepthy Maria, Dr Manju V Subramanian, Mohamed Faraz, Mohammed Nisar K, Pooja Baiju, Sainaba Anees, Sankara Narayan Menon, Sifuva KN, Sumayya Parveen
Chavakkad, Thrissur: Aiswarya NG
Thriprayar, Thrissur: Aswathy Suresh
SN College, Nattika: Irfana, Mariya EA, Seethalakshmi CR, Shaharuban
Mullassery: Krishna
Kandassankadavu: Lakshmy PJ
Trivandrum: Biju, Laxman
Palakkad: Dr M Binumol, Dr Nisy Prasad, Shrudhiga, Shyam TG
Nedunganda, Trivandrum: Prithviraj B
Alappuzha: Sreebitha PV
Alapad, Thrissur: Vishnupriya

MAHARASHTRA
Ghatkopar, Mumbai: Aashutosh Mule, Anjanikumar Kashyap
Kalyan: Aditi Kale, Mayur Gaikwad, Shivam Kumar Sriwas
Thane: Anshu Kadam
South Bombay: Arunan MC
Worli, Mumbai: Isha Pawle
MVLU College, Mumbai: Jennifer, Mahima Tiwari, Michelle, Pankti Shah, Sneha Dube, Urvi Upadhyay
Mumbai: Kaninika Ghosh
HBCSE, Mumbai: Kiran Yadav, Nagarjuna G, Ravi Sinha
Asangaon: Lokesh Tiwari
Smt CHM College, Kalyan: Apurva Rohokale, Mahek Dhadwal, Vanshika Punjabi
Mahad, Raigad: Manasi Prasad
Andheri, Mumbai: Mandar Chavan
Bandra, Mumbai: Nikita Dhuri, Saida Sayyed
Mulund, Mumbai: Omkar Badnale, Priti Kanade
Elphinstone College, Mumbai: Prathamesh Gawde, Shriya Das, Vedant Thapliyal
TISS, Mumbai: Rafikh Shaikh
Titwala: Ritik Baviskar
Dahanu, Palghar: Sachin Pradhan
Mumbai: Shama Sayyed
Murbad, Kalyan: Shubham Isame
Malad, Mumbai: Subarna Ray
Mumbai Central: Zahra Risalawala

RAJASTHAN
Ajmer: Ayush Soni

TELANGANA
Hyderabad: Saketh Deshmukh

UTTAR PRADESH
Kanpur: Hina Mudgal, Rahil Mudgal

WEST BENGAL
Kolkata: Batul Pipewala
Shri Shikshayatan College, Kolkata: Diya Bhowmick

Girijadevi PB
Krishnakripa
Laya Krishna KR
Shifa AS
Smitha NR
Ujjual VR

Note
i) A request to the above-unaffiliated CUBist to share the affiliation in the CUBE Groups wherein they receive this message. It needs to be updated in CUBE Records.
ii) CUBists who had joined the third day but their name isn’t included in the list, kindly message by replying to this message.

DAY 3, Presentations.
Moina

Snail

Nematode

Mosquito

Ant

Pigeon

Day 1 Live streamed Video

Day 2 Live streamed Video

Day 3 Live Streamed Video